JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser.

You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Click here for instructions on enabling javascript in your browser.

Optical Fibre (or Optical Fiber as the north Americans spell it) connections offer faster connections over longer distances than copper network cables.

Read more ...
  • Faster: Ubiquiti products offer speeds up to 10 Gbps.
  • Further: Ubiquiti products offer distances up to 10 km. Copper LAN cabling is limited to 100m.
  • Voltage Isolation: Sometimes running a copper (LAN) cable between buildings is unwise if there is a potential DC voltage difference between the buildings due to grounding. The DC potential can cause copper Ethernet interfaces to fail; especially in a lightning storm. Fibre connections are non conductive so avoid this completely.

Single-Mode & Multi-Mode Fibre

  • Multi-Mode: generally has higher bandwidth, but lower distance limits.
  • Single-Mode: generally has lower bandwidth, but higher distance limits.
You need to match the fibre cable and SFP module types. That is: only uses single-mode cable with single-mode SFPs. Same for Multi-Mode cables and SFPs.

SFP Modules

The convention is that a network device that supports fibre has one or more vacant SFP sockets. This is so the installer can then buy separately the SFP modules (and cable) to suit the application.

UFiber OLT

The UFiber range offers a centrally managed system that is ideal for reticulating fibre within a building or campus.

The 'headend' is the UFiber OLT. This would typically sit in the basement of a multi-story building.

The 'client' devices are the UFiber Nano or Loco devices. These would typically be located in each apartment/floor/office of the building.

The single fibre leaving the OLT is split into multiple separate fibres to each Nano/Loco by using passive optical splitters. These splitters are un-powered.

FiberPoE G2 - Fiber and Power Solution

FiberPoE G2 - Fiber and Power Solution

Separate Data and Power Transport PoE is ideal for indoor or short-run installations. However, for outdoor, long-distance installations, PoE becomes vulnerable…

Model
F-POE-G2
Quantity
13
RJ45 - SFP Transceiver Module

RJ45 - SFP Transceiver Module

Features: Supported Media: Copper
Connector Type: RJ45
TX Wavelength: N/A
RX Wavelength: N/A
Data Rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Cable Distance: 100 m

Model
UF-RJ45-1G
Quantity
38
RJ45 - SFP Transceiver Module 10G

RJ45 - SFP Transceiver Module 10G

Features Supported Media: Copper
Connector Type: RJ45
Data Rate: 1/10 Gbps
Cable Distance: 100m @1Gbps (Cat 5e) or 30m @10Gbps (Cat 6A)

Model
UF-RJ45-10G
Quantity
50
SFP (Fiber) Modules/Cable

SFP (Fiber) Modules/Cable

Browse our available SFP (Fiber) Modules and Cable…

Model
INFO-SFP
UDAC Cable, SFP+, 10Gbps, 50cm

UDAC Cable, SFP+, 10Gbps, 50cm

Features Short cable length 0.5 m SFP+ to SFP+ Ultra-thin OD 4.2 mm (30 AWG) Max data rate 10 Gbps …

Model
UC-DAC-SFP+
Quantity
99
UDAC Cable, SFP+, 25Gbps, 50cm

UDAC Cable, SFP+, 25Gbps, 50cm

Features SFP28 to SFP28 Ultra-thin OD 4.5 mm (30 AWG) Cable length 0.5 m Max data rate 25 Gbps …

Model
UC-DAC-SFP28
Quantity
100
UFiber GP B+ module for OLT

UFiber GP B+ module for OLT

Ubiquiti Networks offers UFiber GPON modules to increase the capacity of your UFiber OLT and connect your new…

Model
UF-GP-B+
Quantity
59
UFiber Nano G GPON Optical Network Unit

UFiber Nano G GPON Optical Network Unit

Status Display The easy-to-read display provides status information: IP address, signal strength, and current throughput. Power over Ethernet The Nano G is powered…

Model
UF-Nano
Quantity
0
UFiber Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

UFiber Optical Line Terminal (OLT)

Configuring a fiber network just became as easy as setting up a smartphone. Say goodbye to command lines, manuals, and…

Model
UF-OLT
Quantity
1
Result Pages:

    0 items

We Accept
VISAMasterCardPayPalBPAYEFT Bank TransferCrypto incl. Bitcoin
Authorised Ubiquiti Return Centre

Ubiquiti has authorised us as a Warranty Return Centre.

That means we can process Ubiquiti warranty returns in Australia.